Splasm Software Discussions

a user community for the betterment of Splasmkind
It is currently Mon May 10, 2021 1:39 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Feb 22, 2021 9:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 9:59 am
Posts: 3
It would be nice if CheckBook respected the number format specified in the Regional Preferences (Advanced... / General tab) This should include thousands separator and decimal separator.

I use the Canadian French regional setting which uses space as the thousands separator and comma as the decimal separator. It would be appreciated if CheckBook followed that.

You can do it at the same time as the adjustment for "Check / Cheque" (see recent feature request).

But I won't ask for a French version. :D


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Mar 01, 2021 5:10 pm 
Offline
Administrator
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 11:19 pm
Posts: 550
Location: Here and There
Because CheckBook supports multiple currencies, you get to pick the Currency you need and can set the symbol and its placement, as well as the thousands and decimal separators. We set it up so when you create a document your locale's currency is automatically detected, created in CheckBook if it's not in the default list or updated if it is, and selected as the Base Currency - so you'd transparently get just what you're looking for, a CheckBook Currency set up just for your locale. Well, it used to work like this - but an undocumented (but noticed by others) change slipped past us a few years back: Apple's NSLocale no longer provides the current locale if the application asking for it isn't localized in the current locale's language. It still provides details for the current region or country, so some things work, but that doesn't really help when your country has two official languages, as in Canada. In other words, we'd have to have a French localization for you to see everything work the way it used to and the way you'd expect. This change went completely undocumented on Apple's end, so we didn't know until today. With a little workaround, though, and without localizing in every known language on our precious mudball, we can still get NSLocale to do our bidding. And so, when you create a new document in CheckBook 2.6.18 and later you should get a localized Currency, that Currency should be set up as your Base Currency, and all of the default Currencies should even get localized descriptions.

You're likely already set up, though, and just need to know how to change the Currency settings:

1. In CheckBook, go to the CheckBook menu and click the Preferences... menu item. In CheckBook Pro, go to the Account menu and click the Edit All Accounts... menu item or just double-click the All Accounts item at the top of the list of Accounts on the side of the window.

2. Click the Currencies button at the top of the window.

3. Double-click the Currency you'd like to change. You'll find the goods in there.

Thank you for bringing this up. And keep an eye out for a little "cheque" surprise in 2.6.18, as well :).

_________________
Keith Gugliotto
Primordial Sea Captain
Splasm Software
https://www.splasm.com


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Mar 07, 2021 3:58 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 9:59 am
Posts: 3
It is actually a bit more complicated than that. Doing just that does not do anything. Then, you have to go in each account and do Account / Edit Account... then, in the Account tab select the new currency in the Currency menu. Then click OK in the dialog.

However, there is a MAJOR BUG when you do this. The inter-account transfers are not carried through. They are zeroed out in the receiving account which obviously screws everything up.

I suspect that is related to the fact that both accounts are not using the same currency when you are it the process of changing the currency. If you open the transaction in the account where it is not zeroed out, and click OK, it will then be applied to the other account, as it should. Since I have 15 years of data in 6 accounts, I will not be doing this by hand. I will restore the file from TimeMachine until this is fixed.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Mar 07, 2021 7:55 pm 
Offline
Administrator
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 11:19 pm
Posts: 550
Location: Here and There
It sounds like you may have created a new Currency and assigned that to each of your Accounts when we were thinking your Accounts already had a single Currency you would tweak and the changes would affect the display of the amounts in those Accounts right away. A lot more happens when you assign a completely different Currency to an Account - the amounts in the Account's Entries and Schedules may be converted to the new Currency - and in all of that fun stuff, what you've found is a bug in the way we convert the amount of transfers between Accounts when the Accounts started out with the same Currency but the Currency of both Accounts is later changed. You're doing just that as you go down your list of six Accounts, changing the Currency of one after the other. We'll get that fixed in 2.6.18, and we should be able to update existing documents where the issue hasn't already manifested to ensure everything just works for your six Accounts. Thank you for telling us about the bug so we can take care of it for everyone!

_________________
Keith Gugliotto
Primordial Sea Captain
Splasm Software
https://www.splasm.com


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group