Splasm Software Discussions

a user community for the betterment of Splasmkind
It is currently Fri Jan 27, 2023 3:34 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Apr 23, 2021 3:19 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2021 9:24 am
Posts: 7
I am a new user. I do business with two banks and have several accounts with each. I want to insure that all my data is isolated so that it can not possibly get mixed. What is the best way to set up my accounts?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Apr 26, 2021 9:46 am 
Offline
Administrator
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2011 5:25 pm
Posts: 728
Setting up two different Accounts document would be the way to go. To create an additional document, anytime, go up to click the File menu at the top of the screen and use the New > Document menu option. In the end, you can very quickly switch between documents, each of which can contain their own unique accounts set, using the Open Recent option found under the File menu.

_________________
Allan Woodall
Phosphorescent Phage
Splasm Software
http://www.splasm.com


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri May 07, 2021 12:23 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2021 9:24 am
Posts: 7
Allan, I have set up the two accounts documents successfully. To facilitate working from one to the other is there a way to open both of them at once?

I assume that you could not work in both but it would be helpful to view both at the same time.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon May 10, 2021 12:32 pm 
Offline
Administrator
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2011 5:25 pm
Posts: 728
The application isn't capable of displaying two documents at once. But, if you were to duplicate the application, so that you have two copies of it, you'd then have two different documents open in each copy.

_________________
Allan Woodall
Phosphorescent Phage
Splasm Software
http://www.splasm.com


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Aug 30, 2021 3:55 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2021 9:24 am
Posts: 7
I performed an update the last time I used CheckBook. Yesterday I was making entries on the schedule page of one of my two accounts when I received a message that I needed to update. When I updated, the entry page of the other account appeared with a number of incorrect entries (from the previous account) inserted into the transaction list of the first account.

I have apparently lost the entries for one account, it does not now appear in the "open recents" list.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Sep 02, 2021 12:09 pm 
Offline
Administrator
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 11:19 pm
Posts: 579
Location: Here and There
Quote:
I performed an update the last time I used CheckBook. Yesterday I was making entries on the schedule page of one of my two accounts when I received a message that I needed to update. When I updated, the entry page of the other account appeared with a number of incorrect entries (from the previous account) inserted into the transaction list of the first account.

I have apparently lost the entries for one account, it does not now appear in the "open recents" list.


Hi there! It helps other users to browse or find new threads for new issues or questions, so we'll take care of you in the thread you started at https://www.splasm.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=6903. Thanks!

_________________
Keith Gugliotto
Primordial Sea Captain
Splasm Software
https://www.splasm.com


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group