Splasm Software Discussions

a user community for the betterment of Splasmkind
It is currently Sat Jul 21, 2018 7:01 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Dec 12, 2013 10:45 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 12, 2013 10:36 pm
Posts: 2
When I am entering transactions, it will tab between each field EXCEPT the type field. I always have to go back and manually choose my selection. What am I doing wrong? I enter the date, hit tab and it skips the Type field and goes straight to the amount field--this really slows me down to go back to the type field each time. HELP! I have quite a few type options I made for myself so I need to change them constantly. I have it chosen as NONE in the box which is fine but will it not just tab to it at least so I don't need to backtrack on each entry?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Dec 13, 2013 7:59 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 2:18 pm
Posts: 368
viewtopic.php?f=3&t=5078&hilit=tab


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Dec 15, 2013 3:51 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 12, 2013 10:36 pm
Posts: 2
THANK YOU!! I also came from using Quicken and was used to entering in a certain fashion! This will make it so much speedier for me!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group