Splasm Software Discussions

a user community for the betterment of Splasmkind
It is currently Fri Dec 15, 2017 12:12 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Dec 21, 2014 7:04 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 9:21 pm
Posts: 3
One thing I would like to see is if a transfer is input account to account, then the transfer shows up in the account you are not working in at the time.

Also, are you working on an iPad or iPhone version yet?

I still really enjoy the software. I have been using it for several years and recommend it when someone asks for checking software for the Mac.

Billy


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Dec 22, 2014 2:04 pm 
Offline
Administrator
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 11:19 pm
Posts: 526
Location: Here and There
Hi Billy!

You can transfer from one Account to another without having to enter the same information in both Accounts. As you're creating the Entry in the first Account, when you get to the To or From field look just to the left, at the actual word "To" or "From". There's a little triangle pointing downward there. Click the word "To" or "From" and you'll get a menu with the option to switch to "To Account" or "From Account". When you select these options, the To or From field will become a menu button listing your other Accounts. When you press the OK button a corresponding Entry will be created automatically in the other Account.

We are still working on CheckBook for the iPhone and iPad, but we've had to deal with issues with the Mac version first. We're also not in a place where we can announce a firm release date, but if the rollout of 2.5.6 continues going smoothly we'll have more time to devote to the iOS version. Keep an eye out for an announcement on this forum, on Splasmata, and on our Facebook page and Twitter feeds!

_________________
Keith Gugliotto
Primordial Sea Captain
Splasm Software
http://www.splasm.com

Follow us on Twitter!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Dec 22, 2014 2:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 9:21 pm
Posts: 3
Thanks for the quick reply. I have been using the software for quite a while and never noticed the triangle, will look for it now.

On the iOS version. It makes perfect sense that you have the OS version working well before breaking new ground. Look forward to seeing the new version, when it gets here.

Billy


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group