Splasm Software Discussions

a user community for the betterment of Splasmkind
It is currently Wed Dec 13, 2017 4:56 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Jun 05, 2013 5:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2013 5:15 pm
Posts: 7
Greetings,

I am a new user of Checkbook and I do love it. It does everything and more than my trusty spreadsheet did for years and years.

One suggestion I had, and if it's already a feature of PRO, just let me know, is a way to copy lines from one account to another. For instance, transferring money from savings to checking. The way it stands, I need to create two transactions by hand. Just a thought.

Thanks!
jen


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jun 05, 2013 5:33 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2009 8:27 pm
Posts: 249
Location: Minneapolis
Nope. I'm not at my CBPro right now, but transferring is easy. Just use the drop down menu in the To/From field to select the account you want to transfer to. Everything is done automatically.

Good luck!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jun 05, 2013 5:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2013 5:15 pm
Posts: 7
prider wrote:
Nope. I'm not at my CBPro right now, but transferring is easy. Just use the drop down menu in the To/From field to select the account you want to transfer to. Everything is done automatically.

Good luck!


So I guess it is in PRO, but not the plain old checkbook... okie-dokie! :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jun 05, 2013 5:56 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2009 8:27 pm
Posts: 249
Location: Minneapolis
Hmmm. Seems odd that it's not in CB. The drop down menu says "From" and "From Account". See if you've got that....

From their website about CheckBook:

---Begin
And more

Manage accounts in multiple currencies
Transfer funds between accounts without creating two transactions

---End


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Jun 06, 2013 7:32 am 
Offline
Administrator
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 11:19 pm
Posts: 526
Location: Here and There
Hi guys,

You can transfer funds between Accounts in both CheckBook and CheckBook Pro. When you create a Debit, click the "To:" field label, to the left of the To field, and you'll get the option to change to "To Account". Do that and the To field will become a menu button with a list of Accounts you can transfer to, and the Debit will automatically become a Deposit in the Account you choose.

_________________
Keith Gugliotto
Primordial Sea Captain
Splasm Software
http://www.splasm.com

Follow us on Twitter!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Jun 06, 2013 10:34 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2013 5:15 pm
Posts: 7
HOLY COW! Awesome, Awesome, Awesome!! Thanks! This is a super great app! Thanks Keith!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Jul 11, 2017 12:34 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2017 12:17 pm
Posts: 3
I would like to add to this: it would be great to have keyboard controls for this. I can command-+ for a credit and command-- for a debit, but once in, I need the mouse to tell CBP that it's a transfer, and again to tell it which account to transfer to/from.

And since I just made three requests in a row, let me ameliorate that by saying THANK YOU for this great program. I actually went to Checkbook Pro just as an appreciation of the elegant interface, speed, and usefulness of this program.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group