Splasm Software Discussions

a user community for the betterment of Splasmkind
It is currently Fri Dec 15, 2017 9:26 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Editing the Payee list.
PostPosted: Thu Oct 05, 2017 2:40 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 28, 2008 6:36 pm
Posts: 11
How can I edit my payee list? Some entries are no longer valid and some are not spelled correctly. Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Oct 05, 2017 3:16 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2009 8:27 pm
Posts: 249
Location: Minneapolis
About the only thing you can do, as far as I know, is just to correct the spelling the next time you add an entry for that particular payee. Old payees eventually fade away and do not come up again... eventually, that is!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Oct 06, 2017 7:07 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 2:18 pm
Posts: 354
Sure you can. Edit account, To/From, highlight entry, click the pencil, and edit.
Delete a highlighted item with the Delete key or click the slashed circle next to the pencil.


Attachments:
Screen Shot 2017-10-06 at 8.58.08 AM.png
Screen Shot 2017-10-06 at 8.58.08 AM.png [ 49.72 KiB | Viewed 589 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Oct 06, 2017 7:55 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2009 8:27 pm
Posts: 249
Location: Minneapolis
Funny! In over eight years of using this app, I have never once run across this! Guess I never needed it...

I wonder what else I am missing in life?

Thanks t3rockhall :D


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Oct 06, 2017 8:00 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 2:18 pm
Posts: 354
prider wrote:
I wonder what else I am missing in life?


Let me guess. iOS CB, maybe. :roll:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Oct 06, 2017 8:06 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2009 8:27 pm
Posts: 249
Location: Minneapolis
:lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Oct 06, 2017 12:08 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 28, 2008 6:36 pm
Posts: 11
Hey guys... Thanks so much for your replies. I learned something new about this app. Like the other responder, I've been using it for years but never knew that those items could be edited.

Thanks once again. :D


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Oct 08, 2017 5:10 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2016 10:42 am
Posts: 16
Location: Great Britain
I have nothing listed under "The following To/From" ? ... and it's the same for all seven accounts.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Oct 08, 2017 5:19 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2009 8:27 pm
Posts: 249
Location: Minneapolis
Do you have Checkbook Pro?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Oct 08, 2017 5:24 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2009 8:27 pm
Posts: 249
Location: Minneapolis
You can add items by clicking on the plus sign. Edit by clicking on the item itself. Remove by highlighting the item and clicking on the minus sign.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Oct 09, 2017 11:08 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 2:18 pm
Posts: 354
Yes. "All"means All, and "Last 10" means just that. By definition, those 2 choices are not editable.
You must create a list and then check the radio button.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Oct 10, 2017 2:56 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2016 10:42 am
Posts: 16
Location: Great Britain
Yes, I have CheckBook Pro.

I expected the third choice "The following ...", to be populated automatically from the payees names used, so it can then be edited.

I suppose re-typing the names is not a big deal ... although that defeats the purpose somewhat - if I want to get rid of an old, or mistyped name, I won't see it in the list I have to re-create :D


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Oct 10, 2017 2:59 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2009 8:27 pm
Posts: 249
Location: Minneapolis
Yea, I did too. I've never used this feature, but it does seem odd to not have it auto-populate as you go along. Weird. Perhaps this can be put on the wish list, guys!

How 'bout it?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Oct 10, 2017 3:09 pm 
Offline
Administrator
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2011 5:25 pm
Posts: 578
It's possible to import the existing list using the button with the swooping, downward-pointing arrow on it, found toward the bottom right of the sheet. Click there and then select the name of the account.

_________________
Allan Woodall
Phosphorescent Phage
Splasm Software
http://www.splasm.com


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Oct 10, 2017 3:13 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2009 8:27 pm
Posts: 249
Location: Minneapolis
Ah. So it doesn't auto-populate, but you can import from the same account [or any others/all]. Neat.

I've never used this feature [that I can remember] and don't know if I will, but it seems a good one to have.

Thanks, Allan!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group