Splasm Software Discussions

a user community for the betterment of Splasmkind
It is currently Fri Dec 15, 2017 5:20 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Auto entry list
PostPosted: Sun Aug 27, 2017 7:49 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2016 11:09 am
Posts: 4
Is there a way to edit the "auto entry" list in Checkbook?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Auto entry list
PostPosted: Sun Aug 27, 2017 8:07 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2009 8:27 pm
Posts: 249
Location: Minneapolis
Well. We need to know what you mean by "auto entry".

If you mean how to add/delete/edit categories, you do so by selecting menu item Account/Edit All Accounts. You will then see a window wherein you may manipulate all the categories/currencies that you have. You can also select not to auto-fill categories in the preference pane.

If you are referring to "descriptions" or "to/from" items or "types" then you do so for each account individually by select Account/Edit Account from the menu bar. This will take you to a window wherein you may change the behavior of autocompletion for descriptions. You may also import descriptions from another account by selecting the curvy arrow at the lower right of the window.

Hope this helps.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Auto entry list
PostPosted: Sun Aug 27, 2017 8:38 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2016 11:09 am
Posts: 4
Yes, I would like to edit the auto-fill for Category but I don't seem to have a menu item "Account/Edit All Accounts" - the All Accounts is not there. Is it because I don't have the "Pro" version?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Auto entry list
PostPosted: Sun Aug 27, 2017 8:54 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2016 11:09 am
Posts: 4
Figured it out. The item I was looking for is under "Preferences, Categories". Thanks for the help.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Auto entry list
PostPosted: Sun Aug 27, 2017 9:05 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2009 8:27 pm
Posts: 249
Location: Minneapolis
Ah. I think it is because you do not have the Pro version! It is never too late to get it. :D

Glad your issue is resolved!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group